Shea Oil: Properties and Application

Shea butter is one of the most effective natural cosmetics that Mother Earth gave us. This specific material, derived from the seeds of the holy tree fruit, nourishes our skin, takes care of it and treats it. The widespread use of shea oil, also known as carite oil, has been known in Africa for centuries. However, news of the amazing properties of creamwood seed extract emerged in Europe just recently. Since then, however, shea butter has begun to appear in skincare cosmetics of almost all types, nutritious full-body lotions, and in conditioners and hair masks. They are used in both natural and conventional cosmetics.

The properties of shea oil

It is the source of many valuable nutrients for the body. It includes vitamins A and E, which slow down the aging process, prevent wrinkles and dryness of the skin. It contains unsaturated fatty acids that penetrate deep layers of the skin. It also contains phytosterols, catechins and polyphenols. The latter provide protection against ultraviolet rays. Shea oil is available in an unrefined and refined version. The latter loses some valuable ingredients during refining.

Shea butter for face

thanks to its properties is ideal for face care. It moisturizes and increases elasticity, soothes irritations and has antibacterial properties. It also does not clog pores and helps fight pimples and spots, regenerates dry, atopic and sensitive skin. Promotes the production of collagen, thanks to which the skin becomes more elastic.

Works like sunscreen (SPF 5-10), suitable as an eye cream — reduces swelling and reduces dark circles under the eyes. It’s added to many moisturizing creams, but you can also use it right on your face. It has a solid consistency, but melts under the influence of heat. Just warm in your hands and apply it to your face. After application there will be an oily layer that will be absorbed after a while,

Shea Oil on the body

Can be used to moisturize the whole body. Moisturizes and nourishes dry skin, makes it more resilient and even reduces cellulite and stretch marks. It is also suitable after sunbathing, soothing tanned skin, accelerating the regeneration of the epidermis. Used in burns, softens redness and wounds after shaving. It’s worth greasing their heels and elbows.

Shea oil for hair

to moisturize, smooth and nourish dry hair and scalp. Strengthens and tones strands, prevents split ends and facilitates combing. Protects hair from sunlight, wind and salt water, regenerates and smoothes it.

Leave a Comment